Present

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA SANGATHAN

ZIET :: MYSORE

Present  Activities

Courses conducted in 2016-17

S.No Dates

Name Of The Programme

                2016-17

Subjects No.Of participants Deputed/Attended
1 18-19,April,2016

Orientation to PICs /ACs by IGNOU for Third phase of CPPDPT

Primary 47/38
2 25-26,April,2016

Pre- orientation/Consultative  Programme  ZIET Directors/faculties

  36/34
3 13-15,May,2016

03 Day orientation programme for Course Directors,ACD,RP of PGT/TGT English Inservice course

English 61/55
4 13-15,May,2016 03 Day orientation programme for Course Directors,ACD, RP of PRT In service course Primary 28/22
5 18-29,May,2016 12 Day In service Course for HDMs spell-1 Primary 47/31
6 18-29,May,2016 12 Day In service Course for PGT English spell-1 English 54/46
7 8-10,Aug,2016 AEP Programme for Mentors/Master trainers AEP 44/39
8 23-25,Aug,2016 3-Day workshop on Teaching of Hindi in Primary Classes Hindi 40/38
9 23-25,Aug,2016 3 Day workshop for PGT Economics from Hyderabad Region on improvement of Results Economics 12/12
10 30.8.16 to 1.9.16 3-Day workshop on ASL Training in English for classes VI-VIII English 42/42
11 20.9.16 to 22.9.16 Academic supervision & follow-up for VPs and Principals  Academic supervision 48/42
12 20.9.16 to 22.9.16 Developing Communication Skills through Interactive teaching in Hindi for TGTs (VI-VIII)  Chennai Region Hindi 40/16
13 26.9.16 to 28.9.16 Innovation and pedagogy- Primary Classes   Ernakulam Region Primary 34/
14 4.10.16 to 6.10.16 Result improvement strategies in Mathematics for class 12 Mathematics 40/38
15 4.10.16 to 6.10.16 Guidance & Counseling for teachers handling X & XII Guidance & Counseling 40/35
16 25.10.16 to 27.10.16 3 Day workshop on preparation of TLM for classes 1-5 in maths Primary 40/36
17 2.11.16 to 4.11.16 Content enrichment & Teaching Strategies in Science(Classes VI-VIII) Science 40/37
18 5.11.16 to 25.11.16 ISC TGT art education ART 57/36
19 8.11.16 to 10.11.16 Mathematics lab activities in classes IX & X Mathematics 40/40
20 15.11.16 to 17.11.16 Pedagogical skills in Social Science  for effective Teaching in classes  VI to VIII Social science 40/32
21 28.11.16 to 30.11.16 Deciphering content / concepts  in EVS in Classes III-V Primary EVS 40/40
22 6.12.16 to 8.12.16 Dealing with low & high achievers in Middle classes in social science Social science 32/27
Sl. No. Dates

Name of the Programme        2015-16

Subjects   No. of participants Depute/Attended
01 20-25 April 2015 06 Day programme on Resource materials Development for Teachers in maths for class 9-12 Maths 25/25
02 22-24,April 2015 03 Day orientation programme for Course Directors,ACD,RP of PRT/HMs Inservice course Primary 20/19
03 28-30,April,2015 03 Day orientation programme for Course Directors,ACD,RP of PGT/TGT English In service course English 28/28
04 18-29 ,May ,2015 12 Day In service Course for HDMs spell-1 Primary 32/28
05 03-14,June,2015 12 Day In service course for TGT Science  spell-1 Science 43/30
06 21-23,July,2015 3 -Day Work shop on Effective ways of carrying out Textual Activities in Science Classes VI- VIII Science 40/35
07 28-30,July,2015 3-Day Workshop on Activity –based  and Integrated teaching in Social Science VI- X Social Science 40/39
08 4-6th,August,2015 3-Day Workshop on Developing Innovative Teaching methodologies and strategies for the promotion of 21st Century Skills: English English 40/40
09 7-9th,August,2015 3 – Day Workshop on Mathematics Olympiad:JMO/INMO Maths 32/30
10 11-13,August,2015 3-Day Workshop on Classroom Strategies for managing diversity: Primary Primary 42/39
11  9-11,Sept,2015 3-Day workshop on solving numerical in  physics  Physics  40/34
12  28-29,Sept,2015  Refresher Course for UDCs on Retirement Benefits & other Office matters  Office  40/38
13 5-9,Oct,2015  5 Day Workshop to create Regional TOTs across cadres TOT 48/30
14 13-15,Oct,2015  Effective  Integrated Teaching Methodologies in  Classes I & II Primary 39/39
15 28-30,Oct,2015 Workshop on Content Enrichment and Improvement of Result in Geography for class-XII Geography 17/17
16 3-5,Nov,2015 3 Day workshop on effective teaching mathematics & improving Results in class-XII Mathematics 40/37
17 17-21,Nov,2015 5-Day workshop on Financial Procedure for principals from Bangalore Region financial procedure 52/42
18 23-25,Nov,2015 3-day workshop on effective teaching of history & strategies for board result History 16/13
19 24-28,Nov,2015 5-Day workshop on Financial Procedure for principals from Ernakulum/Hyderabad  Region financial procedure 41/34
20 7-12,Dec,2015 06-Day programme on AEP for Nodal Teacher Training AEP 50/30
21  9-11,Dec,2015  Refresher cource for NTS on Drafting & noting  UDCs/LDCs  Office  50/46
22 24,Dec,2015 to 2,Jan,2016 10 Day ISC For HDMs  spell-2 Primary 26/22
23 24,Dec,2015 to 2,Jan,2016 10 Day ISC For TGT Science spell-2 Science 36/30
24 4-8,Jan,2016 5-Day workshop on Financial Procedure for principals from Chennai/Hyderabad  Regions Financial Procedure 44/39
25 5-25,Jan,2016 21-Day ISC For TGT Art education Art Education 33/22
26 25-29,JAN,2016 5-Day workshop on Financial Procedure for principals from Chennai/Hyderabad  Regions Financial Procedure 44/39
27 27 JAN,2016 – 16,FEB,2016 21-Day ISC For PRT (MUSIC) Music 47/37
28 15.3.2016 one day workshop on Annual accounts for Ernakulum Region Office 39/36
29 16.3.2016 One day workshop on Annual accounts for Chennai Region Office 43/42

        2014-15

 
01 01.09.2014 to 05.09.2014 5-day Training  Programme on CCE, Constructivist, activity-based Teaching-Learning and use of e-content and e-learning  One TGT(English) from each KV of Bangalore Region   46
 02 01.09.2014 to 05.09.2014 5-day Training  Programme on CCE, Constructivist, activity-based Teaching-Learning and use of e-content and e-learning  One TGT(S.St.) from each KV of Bangalore Region   37
 03 02.09.2014 to 11.09.2014 10-day Master Trainer’s Training to Karnataka PU College Science Lectures    Maths   25
04 10-12 Sept 3-day Training Programme on Innovation, Experimentation and Action Research Secondary Action research 26
05 10-12 Sept 3-day Training Programme on Innovation, Experimentation and Action ResearchPrimary Action research 30
06 16-25 Sept Karnataka PU Collage BiologyTeachers Biology 25
07 26-27Sept 2 day training of Academic counselors PRT by IGNOU  Bangalore/Chennai Primary  66
08 29-30 Sept. 2 day training of Academic counselors PRT – by IGNOUHyderabad/Ernakulum Primary 60
09 13-17October 5-day Training  Programme on CCE, Constructivist, activity-based Teaching-Learning and use of e-content and e-learning-English Chennai English 27
10 27oct. Second phase of Fee collection through bankErnakulum/Bangalore/Chennai/Hyderabad Office staff 91
11 7-27Nov 21-day ISC for Librarians Library 42
12 12-14 Nov 3-day training programme in Disciplinary Proceedings Disciplinary Proceedings 40
13 7-19.Nov 2014 03-day Training Programme in Counseling and Guidance Counseling and Guidance 56
14 17-19 Nov 2014 2-day Orientation Programme on ASL  at KV Picket Hyderabad English 34
15 1-21 Dec 2014 21-day ISC for PRT(Music) Music 32
16 2-8 Dec  2014 7-Day Induction Course for TGTs from Bangalore Region TGTs 32
17 9-15 Dec,2014 7-Day Induction Course for PGTs from Chennai,Hyderabad,Ernakulum Region PGTs 36
18 18-19,Dec,2014 2 Day Tally Progrmme for Finance Officers,UDC,Assistants Office Staff 56
19 23 Dec-14 -01 Jan-15 10 Day ISC PGT Maths 2nd spell PGTs Maths 29
20 23 Dec-14 – 01 Jan-15 10 Day ISC for HMs  2nd spell Hms 23
21 17 Jan-06th Feb,2015 21-Day ISC for TGT Art Education Art 31
22 17 Jan-06th Feb,2015 21-Day ISC for TGT Work  Education WorkEducation 42
23 16-20,Feb,2015 5 Day refresher Course for LDCs Office staff 37
24 16-20,Feb,2015 5 Day refresher Course for UDCs/Assistants Office staff 34
25 23-27,Feb ,2015 5 Day workshop on Educational Leadership Management Principals 34
26 9-13 March,2015 5-Day programme for P&HE & Yoga Teachers On First responder Skills,heath etc. P&HE /Yoga 43
27 16-20,March,2015 5-Day programme for P&HE & Yoga Teachers On First res ponder Skills,heath etc. P&HE /Yoga 39
28 23-27,March,2015 5-Day programme for P&HE & Yoga Teachers On First res ponder Skills,heath etc. P&HE /Yoga 52
29 30 March 3 April 2015 5-Day programme for Primary  Teachers On First res ponder Skills,heath etc. Bangalore/Chennai Regions PRTs 52
30 06 -10 April 2015 5-Day programme for Primary  Teachers On First res ponder Skills,heath etc. Ernakulum,Hyderabad & Ranchi  Regions PRTs 49