Courses

 

KVS ZIET MYSORE

ANNUAL CALENDAR OF ACTIVITIES FOR THE YEAR 2015-16

z

Sl.No. Date(s) Training Programme Participants Course Coordinator  Remarks
1 20-25,April,2015 6-Day workshop on Material production teaching of mathematics for teachers handling maths 9-12 classes 1 AC,4 Principals,20 PGTs/TGTs maths (25) K.A Conducted
 2 22-24 April,2015 3-day Orientation Programme for In-service Courses for PRTs/HMs Course Directors, ACDs,RPs(18) SM Conducted
3 28-30,April,2015 3-day Orientation Programme for In-service Courses for PGTs/TGTs English Course Directors, ACDs,RPs28 UPB Conducted
4 18-29 May,2015 12-day In-service course(1st spell) for Hms Nominated by KVS (33)/28 SM/MI Conducted
 5 3-14 June,2015 12-day In-service course(1st spell) for TGT Science Nominated by KVS (43/30) K A/MI Conducted
6 21.23 July,2015 Work shop on Effective ways of carrying out Textual Activities in Science Classes VI- VIII 10 TGTs(Sci.)each from four regions: 40/35 K A/MI Conducted
7 28-30,July,2015 3Day Workshop on Activity –based  and Integrated Teaching in Social Science 10 TGTs (So.Sc.) each teaching :40/39 MR/SM Conducted
 8 4-6,Aug,2015 Workshop on Developing Innovative Teaching methodologies and strategies for the Promotion of 21st Century Skills: English 5 TGTs & 5 PGTs each from 4 regions: 40 UPB/MR  Conducted
9 7-9,Aug,2015 3-Day workshop on Olympiads. JMO & INMO 8 Maths Teachers from 4 Regions KS/VLV  Conducted
10 11-13,Aug,2015 Workshop on Classroom Strategies for managing diversity: Primary 10-12 PRTs each from four regions: 40-48 S M/UPB  Conducted
 11  9-11,Sept,2015 Workshop on solving numerical s in Physics for Classes XI-XII 10 PGT (Phy.) each from 4 regions: 40  K A/KS Conducted
12  28-30,Sept,2015  Refresher course for NTS on Pension & other Retirement Benefits 5UDCs  & 5 Assistants each from 4 regions:40 UPB/VLV  Conducted
 13  5-9,Oct,2015  5 Day Workshop to create Regional TOTs across cadres  4PRTs+4 TGTs+4 PGTs=12 each from 4 regions=48  UPB/SM  Conducted
 14  13-15,Oct,2015  Effective  Integrated Teaching Methodologies in  Classes I & II  10-12 PRTs from four regions: 40-48  S M/MI   Conducted
 15  28-30,Oct,2015  Workshop on Content Enrichment and Teaching methodology in new topics in Geography introduced in Class XI   All PGTs (Geography) from 4 regions M R/ SM  Conducted
 16 03-05 Nov,2015  Teaching of Mathematics  improving result in class XII PGTs in Mathematics from 4 Regions K S /MI  Conducted
17 17-21,NOv,2015 5 day workshop on Financial procedure & norms for principals Bangalore Regionj &3 from Hyderabad MR/VLV   Conducted
18 23-25,Nov,

2015

Teaching of History:improving result in class XII PGTs in History  S Murugan/MR To be Conducted
18 24-28,Nov,2015 5 day workshop on office procedure form principals All the Principals of Ernakulam Region + Principals of
K.V. Warangal, Kakinada, Tenali, Mahabubabad and
Miryalaguda.
KS/SM To be Conducted
19 1-5,Dec,2015 5 day workshop on office procedure form principals A11 the Princials of Hyderabad Region (excepting those
who attended the course in I or II batch).
UPB/JP To be Conducted
20 7-12,Dec,2015 06 Day  workshop on AEP  teachers incharge 50 participants Jp/HS To be Conducted
21  9-11,Dec,2015  Refresher Course for NTS  on Various aspects of  Accounting, Noting and Drafting 5 UDCs & 5 LDCs from  4 regions: 40   K S/NS   To be Conducted
22 1-5,Dec,2015 5 day workshop on office procedure form principals All the Principals of Chennai Region To be Conducted
 23  24,Dec to 2 Jan,2016  In-service Course II SPELL HMs  Those who take part in the first spell  SM/MI   To be Conducted
24 24,Dec to 2 Jan,2016 In-Service Course II SPELL TGT (Sc.) Those who take part in the first spell KA  To be Conducted
25 5-25,Jan,2016 21 day ISC FOR TGT (AE) As per the list given by ZIET, Mumbai SMR/VLV  To be Conducted
26 27 jan, to 16 Feb,2016 21 day ISC FOR PRT (Music) As per the list given by ZIET, Mumbai VLV/KS  To be Conducted
 27  9-13,Feb,2015  5 day Course for Principals in Educational Management Accounting procedure 10 Principals each from Bangalore, Chennai, Ernakulam and Hyderabad Regions  VLV/UPB  To be Conducted 
 26
 27
 28

ANNUAL CALENDAR OF ACTIVITIES FOR THE YEAR 2014-15

Sl.No. Date(s) Training Programme Participants Course Coordinator
 1 15-17 May 3-day Orientation Programme for In-service Courses for PRTs/HMs Course Directors, ACDs,RPs(20) SM Conducted
 2 19-21 May 3-day Orientation Programme for In-service Courses for PGTs(Hum.)/TGTs  (Soc.Sc.) Course Directors, ACDs,RPs(61) MR Conducted
 3 6-17 June 12-day In-service course(1st spell) for PGT(Maths) Nominated by KVS (45) KA Conducted
 4 6-17 June 12-day In-service course(1st spell) for HM Nominated by KVS (37) SM Conducted
 5 19-20 June 2-day Workshop on Rajbhasha Implementation 50 Non-teaching staff from Hyderabad&Trivandrum Regions MR Conducted
 6 30 June-  2 July 3-day Orientation Programme for Key Resource Persons for CCE, Constructivist and Activity-based Teaching-learning using e-content and e-learning at Primary and Secondary levels 2 TGTs each in English, Science and Soc.sc., and 2 HMs/PRTs from each of the four Regions (32) MR Conducted
 7 1-2 July 2-day Workshop on Rajbhasha Implementation 50 Non-teaching staff from Chennai & Bengaluru Regions KA Conducted
 8 3-4 July 2-day Orientation Programme on ASL One PGT/TGT(Eng) handling class IX to XI from each KV of Bengaluru Region(46) UPB Conducted
 9 7-11 July 5-day Training  Programme on CCE, Constructivist, activity-based Teaching-Learning and use of e-content and e-learning One TGT(Soc.Sc) from each KV of Hyderabad Region(43) MR Conducted
 10 7-11 July 5-day Training  Programme on CCE, Constructivist, activity-based Teaching-Learning and use of e-content and e-learning One PRT from each KV of Bengaluru Region(46) SM Conducted
 11 15-17 July 3-day Workshop for preparation of Practice Papers and strategic Action Plan for achieving Quality result in Class XII in Physics, Economics,Mathematics,Chemitry and Biology and to provide the Study Materials on-line to students and teachers. One Associate Course Director +8 Resource Persons for each subject(5×9=45) KA Conducted
 12 21-25 July 5-day Training  Programme on CCE, Constructivist, activity-based Teaching-Learning and use of e-content and e-learning One TGT(Sc) from each KV of Chennai Region(44) KA Conducted
 13 21-25 July 5-day Training  Programme on CCE, Constructivist, activity-based Teaching-Learning and use of e-content and e-learning One PRT from each KV of Trivandrum Region(37) SM Conducted
 14 28July- 1 August 5-day Training  Programme on CCE, Constructivist, activity-based Teaching-Learning and use of e-content and e-learning One TGT(Eng) from each KV of Hyderabad Region(43) UPB Conducted
 15 28 July- 1 August 5-day Training  Programme on CCE, Constructivist, activity-based Teaching-Learning and use of e-content and e-learning One TGT(Soc.Sc) from each KV of Bengaluru Region Region(46) MR Conducted
 16 4-8 August 5-day Training  Programme on CCE, Constructivist, activity-based Teaching-Learning and use of e-content and e-learning One TGT(Sc.) from each KV of Hyderabad Region(43) KA Conducted
 17 4-8 August 5-day Training  Programme on CCE, Constructivist, activity-based Teaching-Learning and use of e-content and e-learning One PRT from each KV of Chennai Region(44) SM Conducted
 18 5-14 August Karnataka PU Collage physics Teachers Master trainers from Karnataka PU Board Lecturers K A Conducted
 19 12-13 August 2-day Orientation Programme on ASL One PGT/TGT(Eng) handling class IX to XI from each KV of Trivandrum Region(37) UPB Conducted
 20 18-22 August 5-day Training  Programme on CCE, Constructivist, activity-based Teaching-Learning and use of e-content and e-learning One TGT(Eng) from each KV of Trivandrum Region(37) UPB Conducted
 21 19-28 August Karnataka PU Collage Chemistry Teachers Master trainers from Karnataka PU Board Lecturers  MR Conducted
 22 26-27 August 2-day Orientation Programme on ASL One PGT/TGT(Eng) handling class IX to XI from each KV of Chennai Region(44) UPB Conducted
 23 1-5 Sept 5-day Training  Programme on CCE, Constructivist, activity-based Teaching-Learning and use of e-content and e-learning One TGT(Soc.Sc) from each KV of Trivandrum Region Region(37) MR Conducted
 24 1-5 Sept 5-day Training  Programme on CCE, Constructivist, activity-based Teaching-Learning and use of e-content and e-learning One TGT(Eng) from each KV of Bengaluru Region(46) UPB Conducted
 25 02-11 sept Karnataka PU Collage Mathematics Teachers Master trainers from Karnataka PU Board Lecturers VLV Conducted
 26 10-12 Sept 3-day Training Programme on Innovation, Experimentation and Action Research 5 PGT+5TGT each  from all four Regions.(40) KA Conducted
 27 10-12 Sept 3-day Training Programme on Innovation, Experimentation and Action Research 10 PRT each  from all four Regions.(40) SM Conducted
 28 16-25 sept Karnataka PU Collage BiologyTeachers Master trainers from Karnataka PU Board Lecturers UPB Conducted
 29 26-27Sept 2 day training of Academic counselors PRT by IGNOU 72 participantsBangalore & Hyderabad KA/SM/VLV Conducted
 30 29-30 Sept. 2 day training of Academic counselors PRT – by IGNOU 79 participants MR/UPB/VLV Conducted
 31 13-17October 5-day Training  Programme on CCE, Constructivist, activity-based Teaching-Learning and use of e-content and e-learning One TGT(Eng) from each KV of Chennai Region(44) UPB Conducted
 32 27oct. Second phase of Fee collection through bank 5 schools from 4 regions KA  Conducted
 33 7-27Nov 21-day ISC for Librarians Nominated by KVS VLV  Conducted
34 7-10 Nov 3-Day Orientation programme for Resource persons to train Pondicherry PRT 3 PRT/HMs SM Conducted
 35 12-14 Nov 3-day training programme in Disciplinary Proceedings 40 ACs/Principals from all four Regions MR  Conducted
 36 17-19.Nov 2014 03-day Training Programme in Counseling and Guidance 12 PGT/TGT each from all four Regions(48) KA Conducted
 37 21-30 Nov 2014 10-day Training Programme to the Primary Teachers of Puducherry Government Schools as Master Resource Persons 40 Primary Teachers and HMs selected by Puducherry government SM Conducted
 38 1-21 Dec 21-day ISC for PRT(Music) Nominated by KVS SM  Conducted
 39 2-8 Dec 7-Day Induction Programme for TGTs Bangalore Region Newly recruited MR  Conducted
 40 9-15 Dec 7-Day Induction Programme for PGTs Chennai,Hyderabad,Ernakulum Regions Newly recruited KA  conducted
 41 18-19 Dec 2-Day Training of Finance Officers/PGT (CS) on Tally.ERP9 FinanceOfficers/PGT (CS) each from all Regions VLV Conducted
 42 17Jan.-06 Feb’15 21-day ISC for TGT(WE) Nominated by KVS UPB  Conducted
 43 17 Jan.-06 Feb’15 21-day ISC for TGT(AE) Nominated by KVS VLV  Conducted
 44 16-20 Feb.15 5-day Refresher Course for UDCs and Assistants 50 participants from all four Regions MR  Conducted
 45 16-20 Feb.15 5-day Refresher Course for LDCs 50 participants from all four Regions MR  Conducted
 46  23-27 feb 15  5-day Training programme on effective school management & leadership  5 Principals& vice principals each from 4 Regions of the South (40)  MR  Conducted

 

Past (2)

Present